Open full image in new tab
Zoom on image
Members remain the original copyright holder in all their materials here at Renderosity. Use of any of their material inconsistent with the terms and conditions set forth is prohibited and is considered an infringement of the copyrights of the respective holders unless specially stated otherwise.
Here's another eagle from my new Birds of Prey v6 set. A Black Hawk-eagle decides that Chachalaca is on the menu.
The Black Hawk-Eagle is considered a rare but conspicuous raptor, mostly due to its loud calls when soaring above the forest canopy. It occurs from Mexico south through the Amazon basin as well as in Atlantic coastal forest from eastern Brazil south to northern Argentina. It's diet includes birds and mammals, up to the size of a large toucan or small junglefowl. Within mammals, it preys upon arboreal mammals (e.g., squirrels, small monkeys and bats) and nocturnal marsupials. It also preys on reptiles such as iguanas and snakes.
The degradation of forests is the major cause of population declines in this species, following in importance by shooting and pesticide use. Farmers kill the Black Hawk-Eagle because it is said to be of danger to domestic birds (e.g., hens). Hunting and pet trade exploitation also reduces prey (such as toucans) which in turn affects Black Hawk-eagle populations.
The Little Chachalaca is a small to medium-sized junglefowl, Its range extends to northern Brazil, French Guiana, Suriname, Guyana and Venezuela. It may also be found in the far eastern regions of Colombia. It is found patches of forest with dense undergrowth along rivers or in clearings in more extensive woodlands. It feeds on fruits and berries and is considered common within its range and is quite common in captivity, where it is frequently bred.
It is also known as the Variable Chachalaca. The song (given by duet-ting pair during breeding season, but by groups of three individuals at other times of year) is a loud, rollicking duet, a repeated “WATCH-a-lak”.