Open full image in new tab
Zoom on image
Members remain the original copyright holder in all their materials here at Renderosity. Use of any of their material inconsistent with the terms and conditions set forth is prohibited and is considered an infringement of the copyrights of the respective holders unless specially stated otherwise.
Here's a sneak peek at what I'll be releasing the last last week in July 2022. This project was a lot of fun to do and combined my love of LBBs (little brown birds) with a 'wink and nod' homage to my favorite Disneyland ride. For those wondering... yes, the hat will be included in the set, and yes, it will fit most of my birds.
This image features the St. Kitts Bullfinch (black and red), Cuban Grassquits (yellow crescent on face) and the Lesser Antillean Bullfinch (males in the background and female on the skull).
About the birds... The St. Kitts Bullfinch is endemic to St. Christopher Island (aka St. Kitts). In appearance, it is similiar to the Greater Antillean Bullfinch, but was tell-tale white axillaries (innermost wing feathers) and is significantly larger. Historically, it was restricted to the higher forested slopes and fed on seeds and fruit.
While considered 'presumed extinct' and despite the lack of reliable sightings for over a century, it is possible that the species may still be extant due to its elusive nature, as well as potential sightings in 1993, 2012, and 2021, which have been considered reliable by BirdsCaribbean.
The Cuban Grassquit is a finch found on Cuba and introduced to the Bahamas. It is found primarily in semi-arid country, and commonly near the coast. It will forage near open pines forests, brushy areas, shade coffee and citrus plantations, and rural farmland with shrubbery. It is found from sea-level to middle elevations. Females are duller than males and lack the black triangle on the breast. Both sexes have the yellow crescent highlighting their jawlines, making them one of the most attractive finches of the the region.
The Lesser Antillean Bullfinch is a widespread resident of the Lesser Antilles except for the Grenadines. This species is a common inhabitant of many habitats at all elevations, from dry forest and gardens to mangroves and rain forest, and can be easily seen in yard and bird feeders in towns all the way through pristine rain forest. Its diet is varied; including nectar, fruits and seeds, as well as arthropods. The male is all black with a small red patch above the eye while the female is a rusty brown color. There are 8 difference subspecies.
Rendered in Iray with no post work. Models include my Songbird ReMix Finches of the Caribbean, Pirate Props for Genesis 8.1, and Stranded Pirate Ship.