Wed, Jun 19, 3:59 PM CDT

Cityplace Dart train station

Photography Architecture posted on Feb 21, 2008
Open full image in new tab Zoom on image
Close

Hover over top left image to zoom.
Click anywhere to exit.


Members remain the original copyright holder in all their materials here at Renderosity. Use of any of their material inconsistent with the terms and conditions set forth is prohibited and is considered an infringement of the copyrights of the respective holders unless specially stated otherwise.

Description


there are 2 sets of stairs like this plus one other that is about 1/3 the size going down to the station.the subway is 75 feet below the surface of US 75 otherwise known as Central expressway.at this point Central is about 25 feet below ground level in a man made canyon. earlier this week City Place(42 stories-560' tall) had a bomb scare and was evacuated thanks for viewing and any comments I shot it handheld at high iso

Comments (120)


)

durleybeachbum

5:54AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Amazing place and great pic!

aljaysart

6:04AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Great POV and capture looks like a mirror image, excellent well done.

)

shadownet

6:10AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Well no bomb scare here, a really great shot!

)

DukeNukem2005

6:11AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

The good and freshening photo!

)

mapps

6:17AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Awesome POV :-)

)

Anain

6:19AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Wonderful photo, love "su profundidad". Excellent capture, Richard!!!

aquablue

6:20AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Love this two points perspective !!!!!!

)

photostar

6:31AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

You have captured spectacular lines and geometry in this shot.

)

VDH

6:34AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Impressive and interesting shot!

)

jif3d

6:49AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Almost an Art Decco feel to this expressway, must be chaotic clearing it during the scare ! Neat composition and capture. ~Cheers~

)

CavalierLady

6:49AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Cool shot, Richard. I was thinking it might be the Amtrack Union Station in Dallas, but this place I have not been to.

)

Mad-Mike

6:54AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Awesome bud! I would hate to be down there during a big quake!! well wait a sec, might actually be safer! lol Fantastic everything! good day to ya! :-D

)

OrphanedSoul

7:14AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Great image! They only spent like 15 years working on 75....LOL

)

tennesseecowgirl

7:22AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Fun photo..

)

NekhbetSun

7:24AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Wow, what a shot ! good one Richard ! ~ Hugs ~

)

RodolfoCiminelli

7:24AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

A fantastic and impressive photo my friend....!!! Splendid depth sense....!!! Congratulations....!!!!

)

lwperkins

7:25AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Wow! It's like a big Art Deco sculpture--you captured all those cool geometric lines!

)

Vanadis11

7:31AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Awesome! Wonderful photo and excellent work!

)

ToniDunlap

7:36AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Now that is truly something. Beautiful!!!

)

wildgoha

7:37AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

big wow it is impressive and great captured

)

Bossie_Boots

7:54AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Wow oh boy that is some POV fantastic capture hugs lou x

)

abuyhia

7:58AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

awesome shot and awesome image!!!

)

pops

8:04AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Impressive shot-wonderful work Richard

)

blankfrancine

8:30AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

So futuristic!wonderful POv,Richard!

Kuiski

8:32AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

WOW!!!! A lovely capture Richard! Nice done

)

PIERRE25

8:39AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Jolie capture, belle photo

)

Evanooh

8:42AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Excellent perspective, good photo Hugs

)

ontar1

8:45AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

Cool scene, excellent capture!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

MrsLubner

9:00AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

fantastic!

)

kansas

9:06AM | Thu, 21 February 2008

An amazing place and shot. I've never been on a subway. Glad I live in a relatively unpopulated area.


15 260 0

Photograph Details
F Numberf/4.0
MakeCanon
ModelCanon EOS DIGITAL REBEL XTi
Shutter Speed1/60
ISO Speed800
Focal Length10

00
Days
:
08
Hrs
:
00
Mins
:
55
Secs
Premier Release Product
FDF Averie for Genesis 8 Female
3D Figure Assets
Sale Item
$15.60 USD 40% Off
$9.36 USD

Privacy Notice

This site uses cookies to deliver the best experience. Our own cookies make user accounts and other features possible. Third-party cookies are used to display relevant ads and to analyze how Renderosity is used. By using our site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Terms of Service, including our Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.