Welcome to the Cinema 4D Forum

Forum Moderators: cartesius

Cinema 4D F.A.Q. (last updated 2007-07-13 18:44:56)

C4D Gallery Speed Modeling Sessions C4D Freestuff
 
 
Checkout the Renderosity MarketPlace - Your source for digital art content!

Subject: Out of Memory error message....

Author
Message

Kanchi  

Homepage »

Stats

Back to Top

Posted Mon, Sep 23, 2013 9:28 am

Dear friends,


After rendering about 50 to 70 1080x720 images, i get a Out of Memory message. Then i have to close C4D and load the file, (its a big one, that round base with the Disc shaped space ship in it) again to continue render about 50 to 70 more. It a sequence, later to me combined into a video (AVI). What do i do wrong ? in the renderwindow i can see all the images listed on the right side. Does it keep the ready rendered images in memory ?


 


Hope you guys know the solution


Henny

Quote  Report Print Save

cartesius  

Forum Moderator

Homepage »

Stats

Back to Top

Posted Mon, Sep 23, 2013 9:38 am

Yes, I believe C4D will keep all rendered images in memory so one idea might be to purge that list as you go. Other than that I would suggest optimizing the scene: diabling HyperNURBS when necessary, reducing geometry, switch from Area to Soft shadows and so on.


/Anders

____________________
CINEMA 4D Forum Moderator
Contact Me | Gallery | Store | dogday-design.se

 

 

Quote  Report Print Save

CaptainJack1  

Homepage »

Stats

Back to Top

Posted Mon, Sep 23, 2013 9:47 am

I had this problem last year... in my case it turned out to be a bad memory dimm, all the way at the outside of the range (about 15.5 Gb out of 16). It only showed up when I was doing long renders, or if I also had something with a large memory footprint loaded, like After Effects. I was also having a similar problem editing AVCHD footage in Premiere.


I did a google search for free memory scanning tools that helped pinpoint the problem.


I opened my case and found the dimm was loose, which led to the contacts being scratched. Replacing the dimm fixed the problem, and I've (for example) let the box run two days straight rendering, without a problem since.

Quote  Report Print Save

cartesius  

Forum Moderator

Homepage »

Stats

Back to Top

Posted Mon, Sep 23, 2013 9:55 am

Yes, bad dimm's might be an answer as well.


/Anders

____________________
CINEMA 4D Forum Moderator
Contact Me | Gallery | Store | dogday-design.se

 

 

Quote  Report Print Save

Kanchi  

Homepage »

Stats

Back to Top

Posted Mon, Sep 23, 2013 11:31 am

thanks friends, i habe 16 GB RAM that schould give me some space, right ?


 

Quote  Report Print Save

cartesius  

Forum Moderator

Homepage »

Stats

Back to Top

Posted Mon, Sep 23, 2013 11:36 am

Yes, that should be enough (I have 12GB in my Mac).


/Anders

____________________
CINEMA 4D Forum Moderator
Contact Me | Gallery | Store | dogday-design.se

 

 

Quote  Report Print Save

Unread Post(s) Unread Announcement You are a visitor.

You cannot post new threads.
You cannot reply to threads.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
Read Post(s) Read Announcement
Unread Post(s) (Locked) Unread Sticky
Read Post(s) (Locked) Read Sticky
 
Powered by Bondware
Newspaper Software | Email Marketing Tools | E-Commerce Marketplace